Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

CxS Corporation (“CxS,” We” or “Us”) is committed to the protection of the privacy of the users of our web site. This Privacy Policy describes the personal information We collect about you on or through this website (the “Site”); how we use that information; how we protect it; and the choices you may make with respect to your personal information. By accessing and using this Site, you hereby agree to the terms of this Policy. This Privacy Policy is designed to better serve those who are concerned with how their Personally Identifiable Information (“PII”) is used. PII is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our Privacy Policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

 

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our website?

When ordering products on or registering to use our Site, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, payment information or other details to help you with your experience. When entering credit, debit or payment card information, you are not providing that information to us; we use the services of a third party payment processor to process your payment, and we do not receive, process or store any payment card information.

In addition to the personal information that you may provide to Us, this Site uses technology that allows Us to collect certain technical information like your Internet Protocol (or “IP”) address, a unique identifier for your computer or other access device, your computer’s operating system, your browser type, traffic patterns, and the address of any referring web sites.

 

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you place an order, fill out a form or otherwise enter information on our Site and as you use the Site.

 

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, navigate the Site, or use certain other Site features in the following ways:

  • To process your transactions and to fulfill your product orders.
  • To monitor how our Site works and to make improvements to it and to your experience with the Site.
  • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.
  • To follow up with you after correspondence (web form/email inquiries).

 

How do we protect visitor information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible. We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your Personally Identifiable Information is stored in secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have administrative access rights to such systems and who are required to keep the information secure and confidential. In addition, all sensitive information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

To help us keep your information confidential you should:

  • Keep your password secret.
  • Never distribute the website addresses for pages that you have looked at while logged in as a registered customer.
  • Choose a password that is not obvious or known to anyone else.

You should never give a third party your password, as you will be responsible for all activity and charges incurred through use of your password whether authorized by you or not. If you forget your password, you can request a new password, which will be emailed to the address we hold for you. You can change your password anytime through the account facilities on the website. Should We believe that there is likely to be, or has been any breach of security, we may request you change your password.

 

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.
We use cookies to:

  • Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.
  • Understand and save user preferences for future visits.
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Google Chrome) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you disable cookies, some features may be disabled, however, you can still place orders.

 

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your Personally Identifiable Information to unaffiliated third parties unless we provide our users with advance notice of our doing so. We do share your information with website hosting partners and other service providers that assist us in operating our Site, conducting our business, and serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information secure and confidential. We may also release information when its release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

 

Third-party links

We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

 

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the United States to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law applies to persons and companies that operate websites that gather personally identifiable information from California consumers and requires us to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. You can find more information about CalOPPA at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

To comply with CalOPPA we take measures to ensure that users can visit our site anonymously; we include a link to our Privacy Policy on our home page; and our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can be easily be found on the page specified above.
Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes:

  • On our Privacy Policy Page

Users are able to change their personal information:

  • By logging in to their account

How does our site handle do not track signals?

We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.
Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

We do not allow third-party behavioral tracking.

 

Children

Our Site is not directed at children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect, use or disclose Personally Identifiable Information from anyone under 13 years of age. If we determine upon collection that a user is under this age, we will not use or maintain his or her Personal Information without a parent’s or guardian’s consent. If we become aware that we have unknowingly collected personally identifiable information from a child under the age of 13, we will make reasonable efforts to delete such information from our records.

 

Data breach

Should a data breach occur:

We will, to the extent possible and appropriate, notify users via email

  • Within 7 business days

We will, to the extent possible and appropriate, notify users via in-site notification

  • Within 7 business days

 

E-mail Communications
If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, please follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from all correspondence.

 

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us via our “contact” page or send a letter to:

Shodai, CxS Corporation, Yamashita-cho SSK Bldg, 22 Yamashita-cho, Naka-ku, Yokohama, Kanagawa 231-0023, Japan

hello@shodaimen.com

 

Changes To This Policy

We may change this privacy policy, or change, modify or withdraw access to this Site, or the content of these pages at any time with or without notice.
Last edited on June 30, 2016